Major Award Winners

Click on the links below to find out more about the winners of the major awards and trophies.

Sir George Earle Trophy
2019 Nuvia Limited 1987 Ford Motor Company Limited
2018 National Physical Laboratory 1986 West Midlands Passenger Transport Executive
2017 Berkeley Homes East Thames 1985 Du Pont (UK) Limited
2016 Wessex Engineering and Construction Services 1984 The Wrigley Company Limited
2015 UPM Tilhill 1983 Occidental of Britain Inc
2014 Magnox Ltd 1982 British Timken
2013 Morrison Utility Services 1981 Matthew Hall & Company Limited
2012 Finning UK Ltd 1980 Union Carbide (UK) Limited
2011 Balfour Beatty Construction Scottish and Southern Ltd 1979 Foster Wheeler Limited
2010 Doosan Babcock 1978 Du Pont (UK) Limited
2009 Northern Rail 1977 Conoco Limited
2008 Trant Construction Limited 1976 United Biscuits Limited
2007 Costain Major Civil Engineering Division 1975 Massey-Ferguson-Perkins Limited
2006 Naval Base Commander Devonport 1974 Midland Assurance Limited
2005 Gulf Petrochemical Industries Co. (GPIC) 1973 Esso Petroleum Company Limited
2004 FMC Technologies Ltd. Dunfermline Operation 1972 Ford Motor Company Limited
2003 Trant Engineering Ltd 1971 British Petroleum Company Limited
2002 Atomic Weapons Establishment 1970 Rootes Motor Limited
2001 Toyota Motor Manufacturing (UK) Ltd 1969 The General Post Office
2000 PowerGen UK plc 1968 Proctor and Gamble Limited
1998 Kellogg Company of Great Britain Ltd 1967 The British Non-ferrous Metals Federation
1997 Foster Wheeler Energy Limited 1966 The National Joint Industrial Council for the Rubber Manufacturing Industry
1996 British Aerospace Defence, Military Aircraft 1965 The Reed Paper Group Limited
1995 Fluor Daniel Limited 1964 The British Iron and Steel Federation
1994 Cyanamid of Great Britain Limited 1963 British Titan Products Company Limited
1993 Yorkshire Electricity Group plc 1962 The Blue Circle Group of Cement Companies
1992 Du Pont (UK) Limited 1961 John Laing Construction Limited
1991 Esso Petroleum Limited 1960 Associated Electrical Industries (Manchester) Limited
1990 Bechtel Limited 1959 Vauxhall Motors Limited
1989 Esso Petroleum Limited 1958 Imperial Chemical Industries Limited
1988 Philips Components Limited 1957 The Birmingham & District Industrial Safety Group
    1956 HM Factory Inspectorate
Distinguished Service Award*
1975 H Daw MBE 1998 F Leighton
1975 F D Mann 1998 M Mc Ginley MBE
1975 R V Perkins 1998 J M Totterdell MBE
1975 S G Ward 1998 Prof P Waterhouse
1976 M Conroy 1998 Stuart Nattrass CBE
1976 J G Scott 1999 Sir Frank Davies CBE
1977 E W Adrian 1999 Bud Hudspith
1977 M K Coombs 1999 Prof M Harrington CBE
1978 J V Graham 2000 Stanley Barnes
1978 A J Porter MBE 2000 Roger Bibbings MBE
1978 L A Corney MBE 2000 Nigel Bryson
1978 W H Morris 2000 David Eves CB
1978 T A Relf 2000 Sheila Pantry OBE
1979 A H Butler 2000 Rex Symons CBE
1979 J A Ryder 2001 Baroness Gibson of Market Rasen OBE
1979 T H Cockerill 2001 Phil Hughes
1979 K D Iliffe 2001 Marc Sapir
1980 H L Beeston 2001 Dr Janet Asherson
1980 R Hearn 2001 Jeremy Stranks
1980 P W P Anderson 2002 Paul Reeve
1980 H S Freeman 2002 Doug Russell
1981 P J V Hallam 2003 George Brumwell
1981 F Riddell 2003 Roy Gill
1981 D Stocks 2003 Peter Heseltine
1981 D E Friggens 2003 Keith Turney
1981 R Pearson 2004 Frank Gill
1981 M L Smithers 2004 Wilson Lambe
1982 R S Adlington 2004 Dr Mike McKiernan
1983 W Dunning 2005 Cynthia Atwell
1983 J Shepherd 2005 Dr Paul Oldershaw
1984 C R Cocks 2005 Fred Parkin
1985 J F Frewer 2005 Lawrence Waterman
1985 J C Laney 2006 Gary Booton
1986 J H Bennet 2006 Brian Kazer
1986 M J Absalom 2006 Professor James Reason CBE
1986 J T Headden 2006 Nina Wrightson OBE
1987 J L Collinson 2007 Sir Bill Callaghan
1987 P Yeomans 2007 Professor Andrew Hale
1988 T G Balcombe 2007 Allan St John Holt (posthumous)
1988 J V Messias 2007 Professor Sayeed Khan
1989 P E Arscott 2007 David Whomsley
1989 K Cheshire 2008 Margaret Burns CBE
1990 P Hayward 2008 Michael Clapham MP
1990 B W W Teague 2008 Professor Trevor Kletz OBE
1991 J Denny 2008 Professor Frank Wright
1991 N Overton 2009 Richard Ash
1991 K Harburn 2009 Professor Neil Budworth
1992 M Hamilton MBE 2009 Dr Steven Sadhra
1992 N Horsley MBE 2010 Diana Kloss MBE
1994 Sir John Cullen 2010 David Morris
1994 A H Corfield 2010 Bernard Robinson
1995 G C Hicks 2011 Martin Isles
1995 P Jacques CBE 2011 Professor Colin Mackay
1996 L Whitford 2011 Steve Sumner OBE
1996 J Fletcher 2012 Professor Peter Buckle
1997 J Barrell OBE 2012 Andrew Chappell
1997 J R Brownlie 2012 Abdulrahman Jawahery
1998 Prof R T Booth 2012 Dr Bob Rajan-Sithamparanadarajah OBE

*In 2019, the Distinguished Service Awards were included in the Inspiration Awards.

The RoSPA Scotland Trophy
1997 United Malt Distillers 2008 Halcrow Group Limited
1998 Scottish Hydro-Electric 2009 Balfour Beatty Construction Scottish and Southern Ltd
1999 Kvaerner Energy Ltd., Clydebank 2010 FMC Technologies, Dunfermline
2000 Stobhill Hospital 2011 Balfour Beatty Construction Scottish and Southern Ltd
2001 TR Oil Services Ltd 2012 CBES Ltd
2002 Ciba Specialty Chemicals – Coating Effects 2013 Expro International Group Limited
2003 Ciba Specialty Chemicals – Coating Effects 2014 FMC Technologies Ltd - Dunfermline
2004 FMC Technologies – Dunfermline Operations 2015 Brookfield Multiplex Construction Europe Ltd – South Glasgow University & Royal Hospital for Sick Children
2005 Aramark Ltd - Offshore 2016 Aramark - Offshore Ltd
2006 ScottishPower Fleet Business 2017 Multiplex Construction Europe Ltd - RHSC & DCN
2007 Aramark Ltd - Offshore 2018 Aramark Ltd Offshore
RoSPA Fleet Safety Trophy
(Sponsored by Allianz Insurance Plc)
2003 Palmer & Harvey McLane Ltd
2004 Palmer & Harvey McLane Ltd
2005 Planned Maintenance Engineering Ltd
2006 BMW (UK) Ltd, Vehicle Distribution Centre
2007 Tesco.com Home Shopping Delivery
2008 ScottishPower Fleet Business
2009 Tesco Dotcom
2010 Tesco Dotcom
2011 Tesco Dotcom
2012 Tesco Dotcom
2013 Tristar Transport LLC
2014 CEMEX UK Operations Ltd - Logistics
2015 Tristar Transport LLC
2016 NFT Distribution Operations Limited – Bristol
2017 Phillips 66 Ltd - JET
2018 SGN
2019 HTS (Property and Environment) Ltd
RoSPA Fleet Safety Technology Trophy
(Sponsored by Tesco Dotcom)
2013 CEMEX UK Operations Ltd - Logistics
2014 Tristar Worldwide Chauffeur Services
2015 CEMEX UK Operations Limited - Logistics
2016 Tristar Worldwide Chauffeur Services
2017 Service Division UKIE
2018 CBES Ltd
2019 McGee Group
RoSPA/International Dilmun Environmental Award
(sponsored by GPIC, Gulf Petrochemical Industries Company)
2007 Skanska Utilities
2008 AWE Plc
2009 AWE Plc
2010 McLaughlin & Harvey Ltd
2011 Warings Contractors Limited
2012 Chivas Brothers – Pernod Ricard
2013 City Developments Limited
2014 Skanska - Facilities Services
2015 Moores Furniture Group Ltd
2016 Costain, Heysham to M6 Link Road
2017 Gatwick Airport Ltd - Operations
2018 McGee Group
2019 Amey – Highways Business Unit
Workforce Involvement in Safety & Health Trophy
(sponsored by Springfields Fuels Ltd. Part of Westinghouse Ltd)
2008 Royal Mail Group
2009 Northern Rail
2010 Trains Division London Underground Ltd
2011 Naval Base Commander Devonport Naval Base
2012 Northern Rail
2013 FMC Technologies Ltd - Dunfermline
2014 Brookfield Multiplex Construction Europe Ltd - New South Glasgow Hospital
2015 Mace Limited
2016 Woh Hup (Private) Limited
2017 Vulcan Refractories Limited
2018 Nuvia Ltd
2019 Cavendish Nuclear Ltd
The RoSPA Training Trophy*
1976 Ectona Fibres Limited 1995 United Malt & Grain Distillers
1977 F E Beaumont Limited 1996 PowerGen plc
1978 Woodville Rubber Company Limited 1997 ScottishPower
1979 Conoco Limited,Viking Gas Terminal 1998 East Cheshire NHS Trust
1980 J McIntyre Limited 1999 Southern Birmingham Community
Health NHS Trust, Community Hospitals Division
1984 Fawley Engineering Limited 2000 Bovis Lend Lease Ltd
1985 Fawley Engineering Limited 2001 Yorkshire Electricity Group plc Supply
1986 Swizzels Matlow Limited 2002 24seven Utility Services
1987 Kyle Stewart Limited 2003 The Associated Octel Company Limited
1988 Isis Construction Limited 2004 Black and Veatch Consulting Ltd
1989 Thew Construction Limited 2005 MacLellan International Ltd
1990 Louis Newmark Group 2006 G E Healthcare – The Grove Centre
1991 P Trant (Petrochemical) Limited 2007 HM Prison Service - Public Sector Prisons
GE Healthcare - The Grove Centre
1992 Trant Engineering Limited 2008 GE Healthcare - The Grove Centre
1993 Lakers Process Engineering Limited 2009 Mears Group Plc
1994 United Malt & Grain Distillers 2010 Mears Group plc

*Prior to 1984 called The William A Nichol Trophy; 1984 to 1990 called The Midland Assurance Trophy; 1991 to 1999 called The Eagle Star Trophy. 2011 final trophy year.

Norwich Union Trophy
1997 Central (High Rise) Ltd
1998 Central (High Rise) Ltd
1999 Teambuilding and Leadership
2000 Central (High Rise) Ltd
2001 Trant Engineering Limited
2002 Central (High Rise) Limited
2003 Central (High Rise) Limited
2004 Mech-Tool Engineering Limited
2005 Dee Tech Services Ltd
2006 Rainbows Children's Hospice
2007 Ashridge Construction
The RoSPA Health at Work Award
2000 West Herts Community Health NHS Trust
2001 East Cheshire (NHS) Trust
2002 Powergen UK Plc
2003 AWE Plc
2004 East Riding of Yorkshire Council
2005 RWE npower
2006 Royal Mail Group
2007 Renfrewshire Council
2008 AWE plc
2009 E.ON UK Occupational Health Service
2010 Royal Mail Group
2011 Park Health - a Sypol Ltd and Duradiamond Healthcare joint venture
2012 Department for Work and Pensions
2013 Premier Foods plc
2014 Chivas Brothers - Pernod Ricard
2015 Costain, Heysham to M6 Link Road
2016 Department for Work and Pensions
2017 Stafford and Rural Homes Ltd
2018 Osborne
2019 JCA Engineering Ltd
SME Assistance Trophy
2011 British Constructional Steelwork Association Ltd
2012 Mineral Products Association
2013 Solvents Industry Association
2014 British Woodworking Federation
Best New Entry Award
2009 Petronas Ammonia Sdn Bhd
2010 Chivas Brothers Pernod Ricard
2011 South Derbyshire District Council
2012 JCB Cab Systems
2013 JCB Compact Products
2014 Lend Lease Ltd
2015 Sovini
2016 BP McKeefry
2017 SAPA Profiles UK
2018 L'Oréal Operations

 


Contact Us

Awards Team
+44 (0)121 248 2040
enquiries@rospa.com